Cougars edge Roos

Sale City under 17 goal keeper Claire Harrison leaps high to try and block Heyfield goal shooter Mikayla Underwood’s shot for goal. Photo: Sam Crothers

Sale City under 17 goal keeper Claire Harrison leaps high to try and block Heyfield goal shooter Mikayla Underwood’s shot for goal. Photo: Sam Crothers

CHURCHILL booked a berth in the North Gippsland netball grand final after a thrilling preliminary win over Heyfield.

The Cougars won 44-43 on Saturday, and will play Rosedale in the grand final this weekend.

In B grade, Woodside defeated Churchill 39-32 and will meet Glengarry in the grand final.

Traralgon-Tyers United will play Sale City for the C grade premiership after the Bombers defeated Cowwarr 25-18.

Sale City progressed to the D grade grand final with a 36-19 victory over TTU. The Bulldogs will play Heyfield on Saturday.

Heyfield was too good for Sale City in the under 17s, winning 43-33. The Kangaroos will take on Yarram in the premiership decider.

In the under 15s, TTU defeated Glengarry 33-17 to earn a shot at Sale City in the grand final.

Three GF teams for Swans

STRATFORD will have three netball squads playing in East Gippsland grand finals this weekend, following wins in the C grade, D grade and under 15s.

In the A grade, Lucknow was narrowly defeated by Lindenow 52-56, and the Cats will take on league powerhouse Wy Yung in the grand final.

Stratford couldn't get on top of Lakes Entrance in B grade, which ran away with the game 37-30.

The Seagulls also play Wy Yung on Saturday.

The Swans were luckier against Lakes in C grade, winning 36-22, to book a spot against Wy Yung, and defeated Wy Yung in D grade 32-31 to face Lakes Entrance.

While the Stratford under 17s lost to Orbost-Snowy Rovers 27-30, the under 15s defeated Wy Yung 32-31, and will play Lakes Entrance.

NGFNL grand final

Saturday at Traralgon Recreation Reserve:

A grade: Rosedale v Churchill, 2.55pm.

B grade: Glengarry v Woodside, 1.35pm.

C grade: Sale City v Traralgon-Tyers United, 12.20pm.

D grade: Heyfield v Sale City, 11am.

Under 17s: Yarram v Heyfield, 9.50am.

Under 15s: Sale City v Traralgon-Tyers United, 8.45am.

EGFNL grand final

Saturday at Bairnsdale City Oval:

A grade: Wy Yung v Lindenow, 2.20pm.

B grade: Wy Yung v Lakes Entrance, 1.05pm.

C grade: Wy Yung v Stratford, 11.55am.

D grade: Lakes Entrance v Stratford, 10.45am.

Under 17s: Wy Yung v Orbost-Snowy Rovers, 9.35am.

Under 15s: Lakes Entrance v Stratford, 8.25am.

Gippsland Senior
More coming soon!!!