Silverware for Sonics, Eagles

The Sale team which won the under 16 girls’ A grade championship at the Warragul tournament, (back row, from left) Maya Bown, Ruby Dillon, Grace Tauschke, coach Ryan Fraser, Charlotte Ronchi, Jemma Fraser, (front) Indigo Waugh, Scarlett Morris, Lilli Stobie, Abbi Boulter and Isla McCarthy.

The Sale team which won the under 16 girls’ A grade championship at the Warragul tournament, (back row, from left) Maya Bown, Ruby Dillon, Grace Tauschke, coach Ryan Fraser, Charlotte Ronchi, Jemma Fraser, (front) Indigo Waugh, Scarlett Morris, Lilli Stobie, Abbi Boulter and Isla McCarthy.

SALE and Maffra captured more silverware at the weekend’s Warragul basketball tournament.

The Sonics won the under 16 girls’ A grade championship, while Maffra won the Under 14 boys’ A grade.

The Eagle boys only dropped one game for the weekend against Traralgon, but were able to come back and defeat the T-Birds in the final.

Maffra was also runner-up in the under 16 boys’ A grade, and under 10 boys’ A grade, while Sale made the under 12 and 14 girls’ B grade finals, but couldn’t take out the main prize.

The Sale under 16 girls finished fourth after their pool games, which put them up against the undefeated Warragul in the semi-final. Warragul had beaten Sale in a close game by four points earlier in the weekend.

The girls lead in the semi-final was stolen by Warragul with 15 seconds to go, when the Warriors hit two free throws to take a one-point advantage.

Then in a most exciting finish, Lilli Stobie hit the game winning goal with four seconds to go.

In the final, the Sonics faced Korumburra, which had also defeated them earlier in the tournament.

In a complete reversal, the Sale girls played a brilliant game of team basketball to win 51-20. Stobie had an outstanding final and was named the most valuable player.

The Sonics under 16 girls will head to the Victorian country championships this weekend in Bendigo, the most prestigious event on the country basketball calendar.

Sale’s under 12 B grade girls’ team won three out of four games to finish second on the ladder before defeating Warragul in the semi-final. In the final, Sale lead Leongatha until late, but went down 22-16 with Brooke Kelly named MVP.

Sale lost the under 14 girls’ B grade final to Leongatha.

Having drawn with the Lightning earlier in the tournament, the rematch in the final was likely to go down to the wire.

After several lead changes, Leongatha managed a goal with less than 30 seconds remaining to steal a two-point lead. Sale got another chance to score on the siren and hit one of two foul shots to go down by a point.

Katelyn Robinson was named MVP in the final.

The Maffra team which won the under 14 boys’ A grade title, (back row, from left) Jude Scriven, Noah Christy, Brodie Tohara, Harrison Rowley, Ashton Wright, (front) Max Stobie, Thomas Phillips, Harry Burgiel and Jackson Reid.

The Maffra team which won the under 14 boys’ A grade title, (back row, from left) Jude Scriven, Noah Christy, Brodie Tohara, Harrison Rowley, Ashton Wright, (front) Max Stobie, Thomas Phillips, Harry Burgiel and Jackson Reid.

Maffra’s under 16 boys won their first two matches before going down to the tall athletic all Sudanese team, Red Roo Sports, 44-26.

The Eagles rebounded to defeat Sale in the quarter-finals, 34-8, then Korumburra 46-31 in the semi-final to set-up a final against Red Roo Sports.

The Eagles performed better in the rematch, trailing by one point at half-time.

The height and athleticism of Red Roo Sports saw it take control in the second half to win 45-32.

Maffra lost the under 10 A grade boys’ final to Warragul and the under 12 A grade boys’ title decider to Dandenong.

Gippsland Senior
More coming soon!!!