Latrobe catchment on flood watch

Willow Park in Rosedale is temporarily closed because of a flood risk resulting from heavy rainfall. The park has recently undergone a $1.5 million upgrade, funded by the federal government and Wellington Shire Council. Photo: John Morgan
Willow Park in Rosedale is temporarily closed because of a flood risk resulting from heavy rainfall. The park has recently undergone a $1.5 million upgrade, funded by the federal government and Wellington Shire Council. Photo: John Morgan

WITH rain falling overnight Sunday and on Monday and more predicted this week, a flood watch has been issued for Latrobe River catchment.

Catchments likely to be affected include the Latrobe River and Traralgon Creek, which are already wet following recent rainfalls.

The State Emergency Service has advised areas around rivers and streams may be flooded, local roads closed, low bridges may be underwater and caravan parks and camping grounds may flood.

Farmers are being advised to consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground, and people in flood-prone areas should decide what to do if they are affected by flooding, and stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.

For river heights go to www.bom.gov.au or phone 1300 659 217, for urgent animal welfare issues phone Agriculture Victoria on 136 186 or a local veterinarian and for road closure information go to traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au or phone 131 170.

For life threatening emergencies phone 000, and for flood and storm emergency assistance from the SES, phone 132 500.

The best place to monitor emergency updates is www.emergency. vic.gov.au or download the Vic Emergency app.

Comments