Gippsland Lakes flood warning

Flood Warning for the Gippsland Lakes.

Since 9 AM Monday widespread rainfall totals of 100-200mm have been recorded across the Gippsland Catchments. Significant stream rises have been observed through the Gippsland Catchments with major flooding observed in many catchments. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of the week.

Based on observed peaks for the river systems, significant inflows are expected to continue flowing into the Gippsland Lakes over the next 24-48 hours with areas of flooding likely to develop further during Wednesday.

Current indications are that peak levels in the lakes will be lower than those observed in 2007 but similar to those observed in 1998 at some gauges. Peak levels in the lakes are expected to occur late Wednesday into Thursday and forecast levels will be continually revised during Wednesday.

Hollands Landing:

Lake levels at Hollands Landing are currently around 0.83m and rising. Further rises are expected during Wednesday with a peak around 1.0-1.3m (below 2007 peak levels) expected late Wednesday evening.

Lochsport:

Lake levels at Lochsport are currently around 0.78m and rising. Further rises are expected during Wednesday with a peak of around 1.0-1.3m (below 2007 peak levels) expected late Wednesday evening.

Paynesville:

Lake levels at Paynesville are currently around 0.82m and rising. Further rises are expected during Wednesday with a peak of around 1.2-1.4m (below 2007 peak levels) possible overnight Wednesday into Thursday.

Metung:

Lake levels at Metung are currently around 0.74m and rising. Levels are expected to continue to rise through Wednesday with a peak of around 1.0-1.3m (below 2007 and 1998 peak levels) possible overnight Wednesday into Thursday.

Lakes Entrance:

Lake levels at Bullock Island are currently around 0.1m following the early morning low tide. A peak with this morning’s high tide (around 10 AM) is expected to reach around 0.8m. With high tide this evening (around 10 PM) a further peak of between 1.0-1.4m is expected (similar to the 1998 and 2007 peaks).

Local impacts:

Lochsport:

If the water level reaches 1 metre, the following streets are likely to be impacted or closed:

Foster St,Centre Rd, Wallaby Rd between Syme St and Sandra Crt, Victoria Pde, Seagull Rd, Sanctuary Rd, Davies St, Lake Reeve Causeway.

If the flood water reaches 1 metre, up to 70 properties are likely to be inundated and 26 properties may be isolated, possibly for up to 14 days.

Residents choosing to stay in this area should prepare for isolation which includes having up to 14 days supply of medications, food, drinking water, stockfeed, generator fuel etc.

If strong winds are also part of this high water level, Lake levels can be increased by up to 1/2 a metre.

PAYNESVILLE

As current flood levels are around 0.82m.

Summary: Lake levels will be high and some proprteties on ther canals will have water lapping at the Revetment walls.

The water levels in this area are expected to rise to 1.2 – 1.4 m. 1.3 m is designated as a major flood for this area. This could be similar to the the 1998 flood event.

Lakes Entrance

1.0-1.4m is expected approximately 10 pm tonight with the high tide (similar to the 1998 and 2007 peaks).

The water levels in this area are expected to rise to 1.0 – 1.4 and at these levels people can expect:

Summary: at the highest level predicted, at least 64 properties will be affected. Many roads closed including the Esplanade (Bulmer – Carpenter Sts)

More infomation is now coming to hand so a further detailed update will be posted on the SES website for these communities by midday today.

Relief and Recovery Centres

Sale: Baptist Church Princes Highway Sale

Bairnsdale: Registration centre open at the East Gippsland Shire Offices 273 Main Street, Bairnsdale

Road Safety

Be aware of road hazards such as mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges

Do not travel through affected areas unless it is necessary

Drive slowly, obey all roadblocks and never drive through floodwaters

For the latest list of road closures check www.vicroads.vic.gov.au or call 13 11 70

Safety Information

Check your home or building for damage before you re-enter

If your home has been flooded, all electrical and gas appliances should be checked by a licensed technician before you use them

Dry out and clean buildings straight away

When cleaning up, wear strong boots, gloves and protective clothing, and wash your hands and clothes regularly

Floodwaters are dangerous – never drive, walk or ride through floodwaters

Floodwaters are toxic – never drive, walk or ride through floodwaters

Health and Wellbeing Information

Counselling and support is available from the following organisations:

Lifeline www.lifeline.org.au phone 13 11 14

Beyond Blue www.beyondblue.org.au phone 1300 224 636

Kids Helpline www.kidshelp.com.au phone 1800 551 800

SANE Australia www.sane.org phone 1800 187 263

Emergency Contacts

For flood or storm emergency assistance from the SES call 132 500

For life threatening emergencies call 000

Additional Information

Road Closures: www.vicroads.vic.gov.au phone 131 170

Weather Warnings and River Heights: www.bom.gov.au phone 1300 659 217

SES Information: www.ses.vic.gov.au phone 1300 842 737

Recovery Information: www.dhs.vic.gov.au

Recovery Information (Farm and Rural): www.dpi.vic.gov.au phone 136 186