Moderate flood warnings in place

Updated 4pm 14/6/13:

MODERATE flood warnings have been issued for the Thomson and Latrobe rivers.

A minor flood warnings has been issued for South Gippsland catchments, Avon River and Traralgon Creek.

A major flood warning had been in place for the Traralgon Creek before being downgraded.

An evacuation warning for the area has been lifted for the Traralgon Creek area. It is now safe for residents to return home.

East Gippsland river catchments are still under a flood watch.

Thomson River

IN the 24 hours to 9am Friday, rainfall totals of up to 145mm have been recorded in the Thomson River catchment. Rainfall totals of 10 to 20mm have been forecast for the remainder of Friday.

The Thomson River at Cooper’s Creek peaked at 2.33m (minor flood level 2.3m) at around 6am Friday morning. River levels are below the minor flood level and falling.

The Thomson River upstream of Cowwarr Weir peaked at around 4.29m, below the moderate flood level (4.5m). River levels are expected to fall below the minor flood level of 3.65m during Saturday morning.

Southern Rural Water has advised releases from Cowwarr Weir (Rainbow Creek) are currently around 13,250 megalitres per day.

The Thomson River at Wandocka exceeded the minor flood level (6.2m) around 2.30pm Friday. A peak around the moderate flood level (6.5m) is expected late Friday into Saturday.

Significant stream rises are expected at the Thomson River at Sale Wharf during the weekend. Early indications suggest that minor flooding (2.4m) is possible.

Avon River

IN the 24 hours to 9am Friday rainfall totals from 36 to 139mm have been recorded in the Avon River catchment.

Rainfall totals of to 50 mm have been forecast for the remainder of Friday.

The Avon River at the Channel has recorded significant stream rises but is expected to remain below the minor flood level (5m).

The Avon River at Stratford is rising and with the forecast rainfall is expected to reach the minor flood level (4.5m) late Friday into Saturday.

South Gippsland catchments

´╗┐IN the 48 hours to 9am Friday rainfall totals ranging from 50 to 156mm have been recorded in the South Gippsland catchments with an isolated total of 269mm at Balook.

No significant rainfall has been recorded since 9am Friday. Rainfall totals of up to 10mm have been forecast for the remainder of Friday.

Significant stream rises are occurring across the South Gippsland catchments and will continue for the remainder of Friday and into the weekend.

Merrimans Creek at Stradbroke West is currently around 2.87m and rising.

Merrimans Creek at Seaspray is currently around 0.54m and rising.

Latrobe River

RAINFALL totals of up to 89mm have been recorded in the Latrobe River catchment since 9am Thursday. Widespread rainfall is expected to continue in the Latrobe River catchment into Friday.

Water levels are rising and areas of minor to moderate flooding are expected in the Latrobe River catchment into Friday morning.

River rises are expected but are not likely to exceed minor flood level in the Latrobe River upstream of Yallourn.

The Tanjil River at Tanjil Junction is currently above the minor flood level (1.5m) with further rises to the moderate flood level (2.5m) expected overnight Thursday into Friday. The Tanjil River at Tanjil South is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.5m).

With forecast rainfall stream rises to the minor flood level (3.5m) are possible during Friday morning in the Moe River at Darnum.

The Morwell River at Boolara exceeded the minor flood level (100.9m AHD) during Thursday evening. With forecast rainfall, further stream rises to the moderate flood level (101.8m AHD) are possible during Friday morning.

At Rosedale and downstream of Yallourn, river rises are expected over the next few days.

Traralgon Creek at Traralgon

IN the 24 hours to 9am Friday widespread rainfall totals from 31 to 87mm have been recorded in the Traralgon Creek catchment with an isolated total of 190 mm at Balook. Rainfall totals of 5-10mm are forecast for the remainder of Friday.

The Traralgon Creek at Traralgon is currently at 3.9m and falling. The creek fell below the moderate flood level (4.0m) around 11am this morning and is expected to fall below the minor flood level (3.5 metres) during Friday evening.

The relief centre at Traralgon closed at noon today.

East Gippsland (Mitchell, Tambo, Snowy, Cann and Genoa rivers)

A LOW pressure system over far eastern Bass Strait will move slowly eastwards today and will be centred over the Tasman Sea during the weekend and early next week.

In the 24 hours to 9am Friday widespread rainfall totals from 40 to 100mm have been recorded in the East Gippsland catchments with isolated totals of 139mm at Reeves Knob and 119mm at Mt Moornapa.

Since 9am rainfall totals of up to 12mm have been recorded.

Heavy rain has been forecast for the remainder of Friday with areas of rain continuing during Saturday. Widespread rainfall totals up to 50mm have been forecast for the remainder of Friday with higher isolated totals possible.

The forecast rainfall is expected to lead to areas of minor to moderate flooding across the East Gippsland catchments from late Friday.

The Bureau of Meteorology is continuing to monitor the situation and will issue catchment specific warnings if and when required. 

THE potential local impact of this flooding in your area may include:

Main roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater;

Floodwater may cover low lying areas;

Floodwater may surround some properties or enter homes; and

Some homes and businesses may be cut-off by floodwater.

What You Should Do

Act quickly – conditions can change rapidly.

Farmers should move machinery and livestock to higher ground if it is still safe to do so.

Tune in to emergency broadcasters ABC Local Radio, commercial radio and designated community radio stations, or Sky News.

If you are likely to become isolated, make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food.

If possible, make sure your family and neighbours are aware of the situation.

Floodwaters are dangerous – never drive, walk or ride through floodwaters.

Floodwaters are toxic – never play or swim in floodwaters.

For flood or storm emergency assistance from the SES phone 132 500. For life threatening emergencies phone 000.

For information on road closures visit www.vicroads.vic.gov.au or phone 131 170.

For weather warnings and river heights, visit www.bom.gov.au or phone 1300 659 217.

For SES information Visit www.ses.vic.gov.au or phone 1300 842 737.