Flood warnings in place

RELATED: Glenmaggie water gushing

Updated: 23/8/13 noon:

A MINOR flood warning remains in place the Latrobe River catchment, while a final minor flood warning has been issued for the Macalister catchment.

Latrobe River catchment:

In the 24 hours to 9am Friday, general rainfall totals less than 10mm were recorded in the Latrobe River catchment. Further rainfall totals of up to 10 mm have been forecast for the remainder of Friday.

The Latrobe River at Willow Grove is below the minor flood level (5.5m) and steady. No significant stream rises are expected.

The Tanjil River at Tanjil Junction is expected to remain below the minor flood level (1.5m).

Renewed stream rises have occurred at the Moe River at Darnum, however, stream levels are expected to remain below the minor flood level (3.5m).

The Morwell River at Boolarra is currently below the minor flood level (100.9m) and steady. No flooding is expected to develop at this location.

Southern Rural Water has advised releases from Lake Narracan were around 2500 ML/d.

The Latrobe River at Thoms Bridge is steady below the minor flood level (4m). No flooding is expected to develop at this location.

The Latrobe River at Rosedale is currently around the minor flood level (4m) and steady. With the forecast rainfall further rises are possible into the weekend.

Macalister River catchment:

In the 24 hours to 9am Friday rainfall totals of less than 10mm were recorded in the Macalister River catchment. Further isolated rainfall totals of up to 10mm are possible for the remainder of Friday.

The upper Macalister River catchment is saturated as a result of recent rainfall. Some stream rises have been observed, however no flooding is expected to develop upstream of Lake Glenmaggie.

The Macalister River at Licola is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.7m). No further stream rises are expected.

Southern Rural Water advised releases from Lake Glenmaggie would  be reduced from 9000 to 7000 ML/day during Friday morning (minor flood flow 7500 ML/day). High stream levels will persist in the lower Macalister River catchment for the remainder of Friday.