Gippsland League team selections

GIPPSLAND League round one teams:

Saturday, April 14:

MAFFRA v MORWELL, Maffra Recreation Reserve:

Maffra:

B: Sam Walker, Sam Bristow, Ben Batalha

HB: Sam Tudor, James Read, Josh Stubbe

C: Winston Gieschen, Kallan Killoran, Daniel O’Brien

HF: Daniel Bedggood, Daniel Stubbe, Gary Jones

F: Sam Bedggood, Adrian Burgiel, Jack Tatterson

Foll: Brent Connelly, Ben Coleman, Kelvin Porter

Int: Owen Booth, Patrick Walker, Alex Carr

New: Kallan Killoran (returning from Queensland), Adrian Burgiel (returning from injury); departures: Matt Johnston (Mornington), Patrick Jones (Norwood, Eastern FL).

Morwell:

B: Jack Brown, Michael J. Duncan, Michael P. Duncan

HB: Robert Michaelides, Daniel Hutchison, Devon Soutar

C: Adam Bailey, Tom Crosby, B.Darley

HF: Mannon Johnston, Steven Ryan, Adrian Fazioli

F: Ryan Tatterson, Jason Stevens, Stephen Lambert

Foll: Jesse Bowe, Joel Soutar, Tim Ryan

Int: John Read, Brayden Darby-Lock, Brett Harvey

New: Tom Crosby (South Warrnambool); depatures: Jake Roe-Duggan (Queensland), Chris Pettitt (Yarram), Royce Vardy.

MOE v Drouin, Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe:

Moe:

B: James Blaser, Kane Airdrie, James Needham

HB: Peter Ainsworth, Thomas Long, Darren Cook

C: Matt Dickason, Troy Makepeace, Jacob Wood

HF: Peter Yates, Ryan Donaldson, Gary Blandford

F: Jamie Ferguson, Jason Macfarlane, Geoff Whelan

Foll: Ben Morrow, Ben Kerrigan, Jarrod Thornton

Int: Ryan Stirling, Sean Spiteri, Aiden Vesty

New: James Blaser (returning from North Pilbara, WA), Jason Macfarlane(coach, Boolarra), Darren Cook (Thorpdale), Ben Morrow (returning from Cowwarr); departures: Chris Hancock (Newborough), Ben Collins (Belgrave), Adam Kennedy (Newborough), Ashley Payne (Newborough), Daniel Risol (Newborough), David Collins (Belgrave), Tom Johnson (Ellinbank).

Drouin:

B: Matt Hedley, Damian Allison, Wayne Morris

HB: Daniel Barrand, Dean Woodhead, David Olsen

C: Daniel Seri, Darren Jeffries, Hayden Calway

HF: Rhys Salter, Keegan Bott, Jordan Wyatt

F: Ben Soumilas, Damian Carmody, Steven Ballingall

Foll: Brenton Lockhart, Sam Proctor, Pat McGrath

Int: Matt Barrand, Jordan Kingi, Malcolm Dow

New: Brenton Lockhart (returned from Ellinbank), Malcolm Dow (returned from Ellinbank), Darren Jeffries (Rowville); departures: Aaron Coyle (Dromana), Troy Kneebone (Warragul Industrials), Chris Dunne (Queensland), Adam Cook (Montrose), Andy Soumilas (Narre Warren), Jay Barr (South Australia).

WARRAGUL v TRARALGON, Western Oval, Warragul:

Warragul:

B: Clinton Rowe, Brendan Sheehan, Ben Drew

HB: Bradley Hamilton, Matt Gray, Josh Lea

C: Mitch Nobelius, Darcy Brown, Brad Nott

HF: Ashley Blackwood, Lachlan Petch, Joel Morgan

F: Ryan Buttner, Mark Bradley, Jason Hibbs

Foll: Ben Hughes, Brayden Salton, Jaryd Drew

Int: Josh Helliwell, Callum Shiels, Wes Blackwood

New: Ben Hughes (Ainslie, ACT), Brayden Salton (Drouin); departures: Nick Edney (Neerim-Neerim South),

Alex Gavin (Neerim-Neerim South).

Traralgon:

B: Jarrod Zuehlke, Jaime Aitken, Matt Jones

HB: Michael Cooper, Matt Llewellyn, Jack Doderico

C: Jackson Hall, Josh Jennings, Nic Quenault

HF: Tom McQualter, Sam Dunbar, Michael Geary

F: Ash Thornton, Dan McKenna, Stuart Brooks

Foll: Justin Fulton, Kim Harrold, Danny Campbell

Int: Joe Caldwell, Jesse Bird, Jordan Symons

New: Jesse Bird (Glengarry), Tom McQualter (returning from injury), Ash Thornton, Joe Caldwell (Rosedale); departures: Tim Johnston (Mornington), Leigh Cummins (Wonthaggi), Sam McCulloch (Yinnar), Steve Hazelman (retired).

LEONGATHA v WONTHAGGI, Leongatha Recreation Reserve, Satruday night:

Leongatha:

B: Ben Geitz, Stuart Kilsby, Tas Clingan

HB: Will Thursfield, Rhett McLennan, Colin Sanbrook

C: Cameron Stone, Beau Vernon, Julian Stone

HF: Hayden Browne, Chris Verboon, Jake Best

F: Dwayne Holt, David Gourdis, Dylan Westaway

Foll: Matt Willcocks, Michael Otto, Zac Vernon

Int: Jason Tomada, Sean Westaway, Roy Mullens

New: Will Thursfield (coach, Richmond), Tas Clingan (Wangaratta Rovers), David Gourdis (Richmond), Jake Best (Foster), Hayden Browne (returning from Southport, Qld), Dwayne Holt (returning from De La Salle), Cameron Stone (Stony Creek), Michael Otto (Wickliffe-Lake Bolac); departures: Jack Hughes (Stony Creek), Zac Griffiths (Coldstream), Nick Nagel (Norwood), Ben Waite (VFL), Tom Marriott (Norwood).

Wonthaggi:

B: Cam Jones, Brent Macfarlane, Troy Harley

HB: Leigh Cummins, Aaron Guilmartin, Tim Gilliland

C: Nathan Jones, Dominic O’Connor, Aiden Lindsay

HF: Jack Blair, Lucas White, Dominic Domaille

F: Phillip Young, Adam Zanella, Leigh McDonald

Foll: Chris Wylie, Aaron Ware, Lee Warnett

Int: Byron Dryden, Travis Krause, Kane McCarthy

New: Dominic Domaille (Gormandale), Brent Macfarlane (St Albans, Geelong), Aaron Ware (returning from WAFL), Phillip Young (Old Melburnians, VAFA), Leigh Cummins (Traralgon), Aaron Guilmartin (Numurkah), Lee Warnett (Tatura), Byron Dryden (Inverloch-Kongwak), Travis Krause (Inverloch-Kongwak); departures: Sigi Asa Leausa (Hepburn), Kele Asa Leausa (Kilcunda-Bass), Rowan Hanley (Queensland), Fergus O’Connor (Hepburn), Paul Brosnan (Dalyston), Matthew Kremmer (Caulfield Grammarians, VAFA), Ryan Underwood (WA), Phil Solohub ( Yarragon).

Sunday, April 15:

BAIRNSDALE v SALE, Bairnsdale City Oval:

Bairnsdale:

B: Paul Bills, Daniel Perrin, Rhys Robinson

HB: Andrew Nelson, Xavier Ryan, David Waddell

C: Nathan McCourt, David Donchi, Jason Waddell

HF: Jarrod Matthews, James Gibbs, Shaun Ryan

F: Nathan Storer, Michael Preston, Bayden Ashwood

Foll: Rob Soulsby, Cameron Streeter, Kane Ashwood

Int: Scott Scicluna, Joel Kelly, Andrew Rooney

New: Bayden Ashwood (Lindenow), Xavier Ryan (Lakes Entrance), James Sanford (Wy Yung), Jake Evans (Sale),

Scott Scicluna (Stratford), Cameron Streeter (Laharum), Jordan Farquhar (North Ballarat City), Joel Kelly (Lucknow), Andrew Rooney (Omeo-Benambra), David Waddell (Sale); departures: Brent Cowell (Croydon),

Matthew Dick (Lindenow), Peter Hopkins (Lucknow), Tom Sturgess (Heyfield), Justin Blair (Lindenow), Paul Elliott (Lucknow ), Darcy Murray (Rosedale), Owen McKenzie (Rosebud), Darcy Thorpe (Heyfield).

Sale:

B: Shane Fyfe, Andrew Quirk, Lachlan Todd

HB: Ryan Pendlebury, Jordan Dessent, Chris Laverty

C: Brendan Rathnow, Luke Collins, Adam Wallace

HF: Kane Fraser, John Gooch, Joshua Kennedy

F: Brad McKay, Matt Ferguson, Brenton Martin

Foll: Jack Lipman, Corey Scholtes, Kane Martin

Int: Brett Hudson, Jamie Sweeney, Justin Mitrevski

New: Ryan Pendlebury (returning from St Bedes-Mentone), Justin Mitrevski (Monash Blues), Jack Lipman (Heyfield), Luke Collins (VAFA); departures: Ollie Collins (Golden Square), Josh Martyn (Cohuna), Rod Love (SA).