Collins wins league best-and-fairest

LUKE Collins of Sale has won the 2012 Trood Award and Rodda Medal for the Gippsland League’s senior best-and-fairest.

In a very close count, Collins managed to fight off a fast finish from Wonthaggi’s Lucas White to win by one vote, 23 to 22.

Tas Clingan (Leongatha) came third with 19 votes, Mark Bradley (Warragul) and Joel Soutar (Morwell) just one vote further back on 18.

Six Sale players – Shane Fyfe, Jordan Dessent, Ryan Pendlebury, Luke Collins, Kane Martin and leading goal kicker Matt Ferguson – were selected in the team of the year with Ferguson also named as coach. Maffra’s Daniel Bedggood and Kel Porter were also selected. 

The reserves best-and-fairest award, the Rex Hartley Medal, was won by Maffra on-baller Jeremy Jones with 15 votes, from Sale teammates Nick Fowler (14) and Jackson Glenane (13).

STACIE Proctor of Drouin won the A grade netball award in another close contest from Ebony Best of Leongatha. Proctor scored 24 votes to Best’s 23.

Sale’s Mel Johnston was named on the bench for the team of the year. 

The winner in B grade was Leongatha’s Kate Govers with 26 votes, from Jaimee Salleh of Traralgon, 23, with Margaret McDougall (Morwell), Rachel Mether (Moe) and Courtney Lever (Leongatha) all on 22.

The C grade medal was won by Morwell’s Kelsey Giardina with 27 votes, with Kim Bott of Drouin in second on 23 and Bree Guttridge (Traralgon) third on 22.

Gippsland League teams of the year:

FOOTBALL:

B: Shane Fyfe (Sale), Jack Brown (Morwell), Peter Ainsworth (Moe)

HB: Jaime Aitken (Traralgon), Jordan Dessent (Sale), Ryan Pendlebury (Sale)

C: Robert Michaelides (Morwell), Luke Collins (Sale), Lucas White (Wonthaggi)

HF: Chris Verboon (Leongatha), Ben Hughes (Warragul), Jake Best (Leongatha)

F: Daniel Bedggood (Maffra), Matthew Ferguson (Sale), Lee Stockdale (Traralgon)

Foll: Tom Crosby (Morwell), Tas Clingan (Leongatha), Kane Martin (Sale)

Int: Pat McGrath (Drouin), Kelvin Porter (Maffra), James Gibbs (Bairnsdale), Mark Bradley (Warragul)

Coach: Matthew Ferguson (Sale)

NETBALL:

GK: Catherine Bulmer (Bairnsdale); GD: Ebony Best (Leongatha); WD: Kathy Reid (Leongatha); C: Stacey O’Brien (Traralgon); WA: Taylah Bott (Drouin); GA: Stacie Proctor (Drouin); GS: Annora Virgo (Bairnsdale); int: Melanie Johnston (Sale), Rachel Allison (Morwell), Courtney Blair (Wonthaggi)

Coach: Ebony Best (Leongatha); assistant coach: Linda McLeish (Drouin)