Christopher Hirth remembered

SALE Swimming Club hosted the annual Christopher Hirth Oil City Memorial Meet at the Lex Glover Aquatic Centre in Sale on August 5.

Five members of the host club won age championships – Miranda Shepherd (14 years girls), Lachlan Shepherd (14 years boys), Jordan Rowand (13 years girls), Mathew Van der Merwe (11 year old boys) and Hamish Anderson (eight years boys).

Stephanie Polland began the season in great form, winning gold in the 12 to 13 girls’ 100 metre backstroke, 200m individual medley and the 50m backstroke and silver in the 100m breaststroke and 50m freestyle.

Also in the 13 to 14 girls’ section, Miranda Shepherd achieved gold in the 100m individual medley and 50m freestyle and silver in the 50m butterfly, 50m breaststroke and the 100m butterfly.

Jordan Rowand won gold in the 50m butterfly, 200m butterfly and the 50m breaststroke and silver in the 50m backstroke.

Chloe Haylock won gold in the 200m backstroke and the 200m freestyle and silver in the 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle and 3rd in the 50m freestyle.

In the girls’ 11 to 12 years section, Megan Keil also began her season extremely well with gold in the 200m individual medley, 100m butterfly and 100m backstroke, silver in the 100m individual medley and bronze in the 100m breaststroke and 100m freestyle.

Julia Rainy won gold in the 200m freestyle, silver in the 100m breaststroke and the 200m IM and bronze in the 50m freestyle.

Niamh Vanberkel achieved silver in the 100m and 200m freestyle, Lily Verrill bronze in the 50m butterfly and the 50m breaststroke, and Meghann Gordyn silver in the 100m butterfly and bronze in the 100m backstroke.

Hayley Castle continued her success, winning gold in the nine to 10 girls’ 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke and 100m IM and siver in the 50m freestyle.

Hollie Rowand achieved gold in the 50m breaststroke, silver in the 100m IM and 50m backstroke.

Charlie Noble won silver in the 50m butterfly and bronze in the 50m breaststroke, while Claire Brown won silver in the 100m breaststroke.

Shauna Anderson won the gold in the nine year girls’ 25m backstroke, freestyle and butterfly and silver 25m breaststroke. Hannah Shepherd achieved silver in the girls’ 9-10 age groups for 100m freestyle and in the 25m events a silver in the freestyle and bronze in the backstroke.

In her first competition, Tamiekka Ross won a bronze medal in the eight years 25m vackstroke.

Lachlan Shepherd had an outstanding meet, winning six gold medals, taking out the 13 to 14 boy’s 100m freestyle, 100m IM and in all four 50m events, the butterfly, freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke.

Joshua Tatterson won gold in the 13 to 14 100m breaststroke and 100m backstroke and silver in the 100m freestyle, 100m IM and 50m freestyle.

Aaron Castle won silver in 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke and bronze in the 100m IM and 100m fresstyle.

Samuel Tatterson won gold in 11 to 12 boys’ 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly and silver in 50m backstroke.

Liam Wilson won gold in the 100m butterfly and the 100m breaststroke.

Joel Hutchins won gold 200m freestyle and bronze in the 100m breaststroke.

Mathew Van der Merwe claimed silver in the 100m IM and bronze in all four 50m events, the butterfly, breaststroke, freestyle and backstroke, while Daniel Brown won four silver medals in the 50m.

Jake Huthins also had an outstanding day, winning three gold medals, in the nine to 10 year boys’ 100m IM, 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle.

Competing in his first event, Hamish Anderson won the eight and under boys’ 25m backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle.