Gippsland League round one teams

Pies’ premiership defence begins

Home team named first

Saturday, April 13:

SALE v TRARALGON 

Sale:

B: Joel Wallace, Andrew Quirk, Shane Fyfe

HB: Ryan Pendlebury, Jordan Dessent, Chris Laverty

C: Jacob Schuback, Luke Collins, Adam Wallace

HF: Kane Fraser, Mitch Davis, Lachie Todd

F: Brendan Rathnow, Matt Ferguson, Justin Mitrevski

Foll: Jack Lipman, Jamie Sweeney, Kane Martin

Int: Brett Hudson, Steve Pollard, Rowan Bell

NEW: Jacob Schuback, Rohan Bell (both Sale City); DEPARTED: John Gooch, Joshua Kennedy (both Boisdale-Briagolong), Corey Scholtes (Stratford), Dylan McLaren (retired)

Traralgon:

B: Jack Doderico, Jaime Aitken, Matt Jones

HB: Mitchell Mustoe, Matt Lewellin, Michael Cooper

C: Jesse Bird, Kim Harrold, Jackson Hall

HF: Jordan Symons, Dan McKenna, Dale Fleming

F: Michael Geary, Adrian Slottje, Tom McQualter

Foll: Jayden Steers, Josh Jennings, Tim Northe

Int: Ben Northover, Ash DiCiero, Matthew Fitzgerald

NEW: Dale Fleming (Rosedale), Matthew Fitzgerald (returned to club); DEPARTED: Mark Collison (Warragul), Rowan Hore (Montrose), Jordan Sandy (Cowwarr)

MOE v MAFFRA

Moe:

B: John Dewsbry, Clinton Taylor, Chris McIntosh

HB: David Crook, Chris Robinson, Peter Ainsworth

C: Jamie Ferguson, James Blaser, Jack Casson

HF: Luke McKay, John James, Tyler Brown

F: Stuart Robertson, Thomas Long, John Chessells

Foll: Ben Morrow, Leigh Sheehan, Anthony Gould

Int: Darren Cook, William Dow, Ryan Sterling

NEW: John Dewsbry (Newborough), Leigh Sheehan (Neerim-Neerim South), John Chessells, Luke McKay (both Yallourn-Yallourn North); DEPARTED: Kane Airdrie, Ben Kerrigan (both Beaconsfield), Luke Thompson Warragul

Maffra:

B: Winston Gieschen, James Read, Sam Tudor

HB: Sam Bristow, Ryan Foat, James Huts

C: James Hammill, Kelvin Porter, Alex Coleman

HF: John Saunders, Daniel Bedggood, Adrian Burgiel

F: Daniel O’Brien, Darren Sheen, Josh Davis

Foll: Brent Connelly, Ben Coleman, Jackson Scott

Int: Owen Booth, Jacob Weatherley, Hayden Burgiel

NEW: James Hammill (Knox), Darren Sheen (Heathmont); DEPARTED: Gary Jones (Lucknow), Josh Stubbe (Heyfield), Shaun Bates (Mackay, Queensland)

BAIRNSDALE v LEONGATHA

Bairnsdale:

B: Daniel Perrin, Joel Waters, Nicholas George

HB: David Waddell, Dale Johnson, Shaun Mooney

C: Shane Jamieson, Luke Dyer, Brett Waddell

HF: Tomm Bryan, Dean Jamieson, Dale Lynn

F: Matt Busch, Mark Sellings, Bayden Ashwood

Foll: Sam Nickless, James Gibbs, Kane Ashwood

Int: James Young, Jason Waddell, Sam Park

NEW: Shaun Mooney (Corowa-Rutherglen), Dale Lynn, Dean Jamieson (both Wy Yung), Dale Johnson, Matt Busch (both Lindenow), Sam Nickless (Darwin)

Leongatha:

B: Aaron Hillberg, Rhett McLennan, Rhett Kelly

HB: Hayden Browne, Sean Westaway, Ben Geitz

C: Julian Stone, Tom Marriott, Zac Vernon

HF: Pat McGrath, Chris Verboon, Brok Davidson

F: Nick Nagel, Dwayne Holt, Cade Maskell

Foll: David Veale, Marc Truscio, Dylan Westaway

Int: Jake Mackie, Jess Hickey, Sam Vagg

NEW: Pat McGrath (Drouin), Tom Marriott, Nick Nagel (both Norwood), Marc Truscio (Broadbeach, Queensland), Aaron Hillberg, Cade Maskell (both Korumburra-Bena), David Veale (Stony Creek); DEPARTED: David Gourdis (Keilor), Roy Mullens (Korumburra-Bena), Michael Otto (Wickliffe-Lake Bolac), Cameron Stone (Stony Creek),  Patrick Kindellan (MDU), Jake Best (Casey Scorpions), Col Sanbrook (Donvale)

WONTHAGGI v MORWELL

Wonthaggi:

Team unavailable

DEPARTED: Justin Hill (Doveton), Daniel Domaille, Brent Macfarlane (both Gormadane), Nathan Bell (Golden Square), Cam Jones (Dalyston)

Morwell:

B: Campbell McInnes, Jack Brown, Dean Macdonald

HB: Boyd Bailey, Jason Stevens, Devon Soutar

C: Brandon Bailey, Harmit Singh, Jeff Ryan

HF: Michael J. Duncan, Adam Bailey, Michael P. Duncan

F: Tim Ryan, Ryan Tatterson, Daniel Hutchison

Foll: Lachlan Dowling, Tom Crosby, Joel Soutar

Int: Tom Hutton, Mannon Johnston, Luke Brereton

NEW: Harmit Singh (Castlemaine), Dean Macdonald (Richmond), Campbell McInnes, Tom Hutton (both Yallourn-Yallourn North); DEPARTED: Rob Michaeliedes, Damien Kerr, Adrian Fazioli (all Woodside), Jesse Bowe (Yinnar)

Sunday, April 14:

WARRAGUL v DROUIN

Warragul:

Team selected Friday night

NEW: Mark Collison (Traralgon), Luke Thompson (Moe), Nick Edney (Neerim-Neerim South); DEPARTED: Ben Hughes (Casey Scorpions), Mark Bradley (Korumburra-Bena), Darcy Brown (West Coburg)

Drouin:

B: Jordan Wyatt, Glen Bawden, Nick Visser

HB: Jordan Kingi, Daniel Pratt, David Olsen

C: Luke Duffy, Darren Jeffreys, Shaun Phelan

HF: Brod Fraser, Keegan Bott, Rhys Salter

F: Daniel Seri, Mitch Goodwin, Sean Proctor

Foll: Damian Allison, Steven Ballingall, Wayne Morris

Int: Rhys Fairlie, Jackson Kos, John Miller

NEW: Nick Visser (Doveton), Luke Duffy (Beaconsfield), Daniel Pratt (Ellinbank), Brod Fraser (returning from overseas); DEPARTED: Cam De Gooyer (Garfield), Pat McGrath (Leongatha), Malcolm Dow (Fitzroy Stars), Damian Carmody (St Alban’s), Daniel Barrand (Ellinbank), Bob McCallum (Buln Buln), Ben Soumilas (Inverloch-Kongwak)