Gippsland League teams

Round two preview

(Home team first team named)

Saturday, April 20:

LEONGATHA v SALE

Leongatha:

B: Ben Geitz, Rhett McLennan, Rhett Kelly

HB: Sam Vagg, Stuart Kilsby, Sean Westaway

C: Oakley Kerr, Tom Marriott, Dylan Westaway

HF: Pat McGrath, Chris Verboon, Nick Nagel

F: Hayden Browne, Aaron Hillberg, Cade Maskell

Foll: David Veale, Zac Vernon, Marc Truscio

Int: Jake Mackie, Jess Hickey, Brok Davidson

IN: Stuart Kilsby, Oakley Kerr (senior debut); OUT: Julian Stone (injured), Dwayne Holt (illness)

Sale:

B: Joel Wallace, Andrew Quirk, Lachie Todd

HB: Ryan Pendlebury, Jordan Dessent, Chris Laverty

C: Jacob Schuback, Luke Collins, Josh Dunkley

HF: Kane Fraser, Mitch Davis, Justin Mitrevski

F: Rowan Bell, Matt Ferguson, Nash Holmes

Foll: Jack Lipman, Adam Wallace, Kane Martin

Int: Jamie Sweeney, Steve Pollard, Brenton Rees

IN: Josh Dunkley, Nash Holmes (senior debut), Brenton Rees; OUT: Shane Fyfe (injured achilles), Brett Hudson, Brendan Rathnow

DROUIN v MOE*

Drouin:

B: Jordan Wyatt, Glen Bawden, Nick Visser

HB: Darren Jeffreys, Keegan Bott, David Olsen

C: Luke Duffy, Wayne Morris, Shaun Phelan

HF: Brod Fraser, Daniel Pratt, Rhys Salter

F: Daniel Seri, Rhys Fairlie, Sean Proctor

Foll: Damian Allison, Steven Ballingall, Jordan Kingi

Int: Jackson Kos, John Miller, Mitch Goodwin, Jarrod Doyle

IN: Jarrod Doyle (senior debut)

Moe:

B: John James, Tom Long, Rhys Pywell

HB: Jason Macfarlane, Chris Robinson, Peter Ainsworth

C: Michael Blaser, James Blaser, John Dewsbury

HF: Jarrod O’Meara, Damien O’Brien, Jamie Ferguson

F: Leigh Sheehan, Ben Morrow, Clinton Taylor

Foll: Declan Keilty, Chris McIntosh, Tyler Brown

Int: Jack Casson, Ryan Sterling, Darren Cook, David Crook

IN: Jarrod O’Meara, Jason Macfarlane, Declan Keilty, Michael Blaser; OUT: William Dow (injured), Luke McKay (injured), Anthony Gould, John Chessells (unavailable)

MORWELL v WARRAGUL*

Morwell:

B: Campbell McInnes, Jack Brown, Devon Soutar

HB: Tom Hutton, Julian Blackford, Jeff Ryan

C: Boyd Bailey, Harmit Singh, Dean Macdonald

HF: Adam Bailey, Tom Crosby, Ben Ainsworth

F: Brandon Bailey, Lachlan Dowling, Mannon Johnston

Foll: Michael J. Duncan, Michael P. Duncan, Joel Soutar

Int: Daniel Hutchison, Luke Brereton, Tim Ryan, Patrick McNulty

IN: Julian Blackford, Patrick McNulty, Daniel Hutchison; OUT: Ryan Tatterson (unavailable), Jason Stevens (unavailable)

Warragul:

B: Brad Hamilton, Joel Morgan, Jack Steinfort

HB: Tim Higgins, Josh Helliwell, Adam MacGibbon

C: Mark Johnson, Nick Edney, Mitch Nobelius

HF: Ryan Buttner, Callum Shiels, Clinton Rowe

F: Mark Collison, Lachlan Petch, Jordan Welsh

Foll: Matt Gray, Ben Drew, James Davidson

Int: Chris Carey, Jason Hibbs, Luke Thompson, Tom Fusinato

IN: Jason Hibbs, Tom Fusinato; OUT: Brad Nott

TRARALGON v WONTHAGGI

Traralgon:

B: Darren White, Jack Doderico, Matt Jones

HB: Jaime Aitken, Matt Lewellin, Michael Cooper

C: Jesse Bird, Kim Harrold, Jackson Hall

HF: Michael Geary, Dan McKenna, Dale Fleming

F: Jordan Symons, Adrian Slottje, Tom McQualter

Foll: Jayden Steers, Josh Jennings, Tim Northe

Int: Ben Northover, Ash DiCiero, Rohan Hildebrand

IN: Darren White, Rohan Hildebrand; OUT: Mitchell Mustoe, Matthew Fitzgerald

Wonthaggi:

B: Byron Dryden, Aaron Guilmartin, Matthew Coyne

HB: Tim Gilliland, Jason O’Donnell, Jack Blair

C: Kane McCarthy, Aaron Ware, Lucas White

HF: Travis Krause, Troy Harley, Bryce Marshall

F: Michael Kelly, Dominic O’Connor, Chris Wylie

Foll: Earl Shaw, Lee Warnett, Nathan Jones

Int: Tom Keating, Patrick Ryan, Ben Graham

IN: Aaron Guilmartin, Nathan Jones, Jason O’Donnell, Ben Graham; OUT: Jarrod Hill (injured), Joel Liddle (unavailable), Kye Atkinson, Phillip Young (injured)

(* Matches involving Moe and Morwell, who will meet on Anzac Day this Thursday, will have four interchange players per side)

Sunday, April 21:

MAFFRA v BAIRNSDALE

Maffra (squad):

Winston Gieschen, James Read, Sam Tudor, Sam Bristow, Ryan Foat, James Huts. James Hammill, Kelvin Porter, Alex Coleman, John Saunders, Daniel Bedggood, Adrian Burgiel, Daniel O’Brien, Darren Sheen, Josh Davis, Brent Connelly, Ben Coleman, Jackson Scott, Owen Booth, Jacob Weatherley, Hayden Burgiel, Andrew Lovett, Ben Batalha

IN: Andrew Lovett, Ben Batalha

Bairnsdale:

B: Nicholas George, David Waddell, Paul Bills

HB: Daniel Perrin, Dale Johnson, Shaun Mooney

C: Joel Waters, Luke Dyer, Shane Jamieson

HF: Matt Busch, Dean Jamieson, Dale Lynn

F: Bayden Ashwood, Mark Sellings, Nathan Dennison

Foll: Sam Nickless, James Gibbs, Kane Ashwood

Int: Wes Russell, Brett Waddell, Tomm Bryan

IN: Wes Russell, Nathan Dennison, Paul Bills; OUT: Sam Park, James Young (injured, broken ankle), Jason Waddell