Gippy League semi-finals at Maffra and Traralgon

GIPPSLAND League netball finals action will continue this weekend, as Maffra and Traralgon host the second and first semi-finals respectively.

In the under 13s elimination final, Moe defeated Bairnsdale on its home courts, 30-24, to knock the Redlegs out of finals contention.

The six-goal victory allows Moe to pass through to the first semi-final on Sunday, where it will shape up against Maffra.

The Eagles, which finished the home-and-away season in second place, will be sporting after its two-goal upset qualifying final loss to Traralgon on Saturday, and will need to bring everything to this weekend's final at Traralgon in order to remain on track for the grand final.

Sale, which has had a week off to prepare, will be confident going into its encounter against Traralgon at Maffra, given their history includes a 51-28 thumping in round four and a 20-30 victory in round 13.

THE under 15 elimination finals saw Leongatha give Traralgon the boot, winning 31-28 to book a place in the first semi this weekend.

In the qualifying final, Maffra was upset by Bairnsdale, 42-35, and will now travel to Traralgon this weekend, to play Leongatha. The Eagles beat the Parrots on both occasions this season, but should be wary of the Parrots' final form.

Bairnsdale will meet Sale in the second semi at Maffra, and should be scared given the minor premier's undefeated form this season.

SALE will play Morwell this weekend, after being the third from three Sale junior teams to scoop a minor premiership.

Morwell scraped past Moe by only two goals in the qualifying final on Saturday to book a place in the second semi-final this weekend.

The deflated Lions will now attempt to save face against Wonthaggi, after a Power victory against Leongatha in the elimination final.

IN C grade, Morwell upset Moe, which finished the ladder in fourth, by winning its elimination final by an agonisingly close three goals on Sunday.

The Tigers will now have to muster all their strength to take on Leongatha in the first semi-final.

The Parrots finished the season in second place and tipped favourites to take on Maffra in the grand final, but now face elimination after unexpectedly losing their qualifying final to an underrated Warragul side, 31-18.

Warragul, the only team to have topped the Eagles this season, by two goals in round five, will be keen to see lightening strike twice this weekend.

The Eagles, who will be quick to remind the Gulls of their six-goal felling in round 14, have been training hard in anticipation of such a rematch.

SALE was knocked out of B grade premiership contention on Sunday, when it lost to Warragul 55-47.

The loss brought an end to a promising season for the young Magpies side, who showed marked improvement as the season progessed.

Warragul will face Moe this weekend, after it expectedly lost its qualifying final to Leongatha, 46-37.

Leongatha will play Traralgon, and will be hoping to repeat its round two performance, when it handed the Maroons one of their two losses for the season.

LEONGATHA was knocked out of the A grade race during Sunday's elimination final.

Warragul was relatively untroubled by the Parrots, to take the win 51-34 by the final whistle.

The Gulls will now face Moe in the first semi-final, after the Lions lost their qualifying final to Traralgon by 18 goals.

In a high-scoring affair, the Maroons showed finals form similar to when it toppled a previously-undefeated Morwell in round 17, to overrun Moe 68-50.

Traralgon will be looking to repeat such a performance on Saturday, when the Tigers will have the chance to redeem themselves in what is likely to be the grand final preview.

Gippsland League semi-finals

Second semi-final, Saturday at Maffra Recreation Reserve:

A grade: Morwell v Traralgon, 2.15pm.

B grade: Traralgon v Leongatha, 1pm.

C grade: Maffra v Warragul, noon.

Under 17s: Sale v Morwell, 11am.

Under 15s: Sale v Bairnsdale, 10am.

Under 13s: Sale v Traralgon, 9am.

First semi-final, Sunday at Traralgon Recreation Reserve:

A grade: Moe v Warragul, 2.15pm.

B grade: Moe v Sale, 1pm.

C grade: Leongatha v Morwell, noon.

Under 17s: Moe v Wonthaggi, 11am.

Under 15s: Maffra v Traralgon, 10am.

Under 13s: Maffra v Moe, 9am.

Comments