Two finals at Sale greyhounds

TWO finals will highlight Sunday's Sale greyhound meeting.

Restrictions on track attendance means Sale meetings have been move to the daytime.

The first of 12 races jumps from the boxes at 10.45am.

The winner of the Vic Bred Maiden Series final over 440 metres (11.45am) will receive $7500.

The heats were held last Sunday, with the first two dogs in each progressing to the final.

The fastest heat time was set by Wake The Dragon, trained by Chris Tilley at Sale, which finished in 24.88 seconds after a good start.

Fenway Lights, trained by Kate Gorman at Tanjil South, finished second ahead of favourite Don't Change for Jason Thompson at Pearcedale.

After its first win from two starts, Wake The Dragon will start the final from box seven.

The first heat was won by favourite Omega Gringo for Barry Harper at Seaspray. The debutant make the most of the inside run from box one to win in 25.07s.

Almost seven second behind was Bromley, trained by Jennifer Gill at Woodside, narrowly ahead of Drakari for Dawn Johnston at Boisdale.

William Rose won the third heat for Sharon-Lee Chignell at Rosedale in 25.07s.Winning by more than eight seconds, it was his first win in five starts.

Dr Knuckles, for Bill McMahon at Darriman, came second with favourite Wild Card for Thompson third.

Thompson won the fourth heat with favourite Bad Guy in 25.13s and has drawn box one for the final.

On debut, Bad Guy and Sassy Keats, trained by Ray Floyd at Cobains, led for much of the race. Sassy Keats finished second for the fourth time in nine starts.

The grade five series final over 440m will also be held this Sunday at 1.42pm.

The first heat was won by Usain Spolly, trained by Steve Spoljaric at Kilmany, which kicked at the finish to win in 25.11s and claim back-to-back victories at Sale.

Not far behind were Goldrush Rose, which finished second for Rosedale trainer Jeff Chignell, early leader Macalister Tiger, trained by Cheryl Morris at Briagolong, and Kadalex Kid, trained by Jason Nibbs at Catani.

Riverside Dash booked his spot in the final for Devon Meadows trainer Chris Johnannsen after winning from box eight in 24.81s. It was a third win from his previous four starts, and sixth victory in 14 starts overall.

Annie Rose came second for Sharon-Lee Chignell.

The fourth heat was won by favourite Zambora Smokey, trained by Thompson, in 24.86s, claiming a fifth victory in nine starts. My Mate Flash came second for Gavin Burke at Alberton West.

The mixed grade six and seven final over 440m, race nine, was won by Big Coin Buddy for Pasqualino Romagnino at Moe.

Four dogs battled for the win, with Big Coin Daddy first in 25.23s, just 0.2 of a second ahead of Honours, trained by Terry Proctor at Alberton West.

Tyson's Tiger, for Justin Bowman at Toorloo Arm, and Flying Hulk, Terry Erenshaw at Junction Village, were also in contention Race five last Sunday, over 520m, was won by Samp De Keats, trained by Floyd, ahead of Kindra, for Will McMahon.

Mac's Secret, trained by Rebecca Romyn at Moe, came out of the boxes well, but was overtaken by Samp De Keats and Kindra, with Floyd's dog winning by a nose in 28.24s.

Race seven, also over 520m, saw a four-way battle in the turn for home, with Moroka Magic, trained by Johannsen, finishing strong to win in 30s, from Leo Rose, trained by Sharon-Lee Chignell, and Revolution Hook for Charlie Galea at Hazelwood North.

Race eight, the 440m free-for-all, was won by Flywheel Bella, owned and trained by Sam Bye at Gormandale.

After leaving box seven, the bitch went to the inside and held on to win in 25.04s, claiming back-to-back wins at Sale following a third placing there.

Marcello came second for Will McMahon, with fast finishing Tansy, trained by Judith McMahon at Darriman, third.

Timmy, for Will McMahon, notched up a second win from nine starts in race 10, a mixed grade six and seven over 440m.

After a good start, Timmy won in 24.27s, from Jillisssa for Gill and Dr Zayd, Judith McMahon.

Comments