Tinker Craig claims Vic Bred final

Sale Greyhounds Club hosted meetings on Friday and Sunday.
Sale Greyhounds Club hosted meetings on Friday and Sunday.

TINKER Craig continued his strong run of form to win the Greyhound Racing Victoria Vic Bred Series final at Sale on Sunday.

Prepared by Mathew Tabb at Lara, Tinker Craig won the 440 metre race in 24.5 seconds to collect the $3050 winner's purse.

The favourite won by nine seconds from Fuel 'Em, trained by Keith Hellmuth at Pearcedale.

It was a third straight win for Tinker Craig, which has reached the post first in eight of his previous nine starts.

Tinker Craig won the GRV Vic Bred Series final.

In Sunday's other main race, Stack won the mixed grade six-seven final over 440m for Johnsonville trainer Todd Chatwin.

The favourite had a good run from box one to claim victory in 24.8s, continuing a pattern of a win in every second start.

In second place was William Rose, trained by Sharon-Lee Chignell at Rosedale, with Wee Gem third for Bruce Russell at Sale.

Three Wellington Shire-based trainers had winners, beginning in race two.

Got Girl, trained by Terry Proctor at Alberton West, led the 440m grade seven from the start to win in 25.35s.

Panda Rose, trained at Rosedale by Sharon-Lee Chignell, won the race nine mixed grade six and seven in 25.44s, holding Chase's Entity, trained by Adrian Smit at Longford.

The two dogs made the most of collisions on the back straight affecting other runners.

A $16.30 chance at the tote, Panda Rose notched up a second win from 17 starts.

Race four, a 520m restricted win, was won by Mad Eye Madam, trained by Ray Floyd at Cobains.

Coming off a second placing at Warragul on Thursday, Mad Eye Madam won in 29.76s, won by 3.1s ahead of Razor Roy, trained by Elaine Johannsen at Devon Meadows.

The heats of the 440m grade five event were held, with the final this Sunday.

The first, race five on the card, was won by Bad Guy for Jason Thompson at Pearcedale in 24.88s, from Spring Typhoon, trained by Mark Delbridge at Balliang.

Mark Delbridge prepared the winner of the second heat, race seven, Man Absconded, which ran 24.9s.

It was a good day for Balliang training couple Mark and Lisa Deldridge, winning two races each.

Mark began the day with Fegrusta Bale winning the 440m maiden in 25.02s, ahead of Omega Dodge, trained by Heather Harper at Seaspray, and Agent Piper, trained at Giffard by Leslie Hughes.

Lisa trained the winners of the final two races.

Get Real won race 11, a 440m grade five, holding off Tezzalenko, trained by Bev Proctor at Alberton West.

Race 12, a 440m grade five, was won by Dundee Jester, with Aeroplane Tippa second for Maffra trainer Ken Bailey, and Dr Rayna was third for Darriman trainer Judith McMahon.

The race eight mixed grade fourfive over 520m was won by Kraken Lightning, trained by Rodney Clark at Toolleen.

The biggest longshot to win on the day came in race 10, a 440m grade six, when $52.90 chance Verne Bale won for Somerville trainer Luke Harris.

Race five on Friday night ended in a dead heat for first place.

Dead heat

THERE was a dead heat during Friday night's meeting at Sale.

In race five, a 440m restricted win, Nera Enough, trained by Gavin Burke at Alberton West, and What Price Mason, for Garry Allen at Darnum, couldn't be separated.

Akina Ivy recorded a first win from 43 starts for Denison trainer Phillip Rowley, in 440m maiden. The $47 longshot beat Odd Gem, John Musselwhite, Lindenow, which led for most of the race.

Darriman trainer Bill McMahon had the quinella in the race four 440m restricted win. Coming off a win at Sale, Dr Knuckles was victorious from Kindra.

Soda King won a 440m grade five for Heyfield trainer Susan Northway, from Akina Harley, trained by Rowley, and Slick Paws, for Tyllah Cornell at Seaspray.

Jeda's Girl, trained at Valencia Creek by Jenny Gieschen, won the 520m grade five from Zipping Samara, trained by Carolyn Jones at Rosedale.

Black Opium won the Sapphire Crown.

Group one finalist

ROSEDALE-TRAINED greyhound Madalia Maggie finished fourth in the group one Sapphire Crown final on Thursday night at Sandown Park.

The dog, trained by John Connor, entered the 515 metre race as second favourite, but was overtaken at the start, with her run not helped when Nangar Diva galloped on her in the back straight.

Madalia Maggie finished two and a quarter lengths behind short-priced favourite Black Opium, which collected the $50,000 first prize cheque. Jason Thompson trained the quinella, with Aston Silk running second.

On the same card, Courting, trained by Jenny Gieschen at Valencia Creek, won the grade five 550m race, earning the $5280 winner's purse.

Lightning Blast, trained by Lyn Smith at Nambrok, qualified for the group one Harrison-Dawson final this Thursday, also at Sandown Park.

The dog came second in his heat last Thursday night.

Comments