Kuro Kismet claims group three

Connections of Kuro Kismet celebrate winning the Launching Pad. Photo: GRV
Connections of Kuro Kismet celebrate winning the Launching Pad. Photo: GRV

KURO Kismet won the group three Launching Pad for Briagolong greyhound trainer Matt Clark at Sandown Park on Thursday night.

Jumping from box one, Kuro Kismet stepped well enough to withstand the pressure from the outside boxes and hold his position through the first turn and hold the lead as his rivals came together.

Down the back, Kuro Kismet appeared to have opened a race-winning break over Destruction, however turning for home, favourite Aston Rupee stormed home to close to within half a length and narrowly miss the $150,000 first prize.

The Launching Pad is open to greyhounds with one to six wins and no more than 30 starts.

The son of Aston Dee Bee and Mayfair Miss now has eight wins from 21 starts, and $175,790 in total prize money.

Blue Tiger, trained by Gavin Burke at Alberton West, won the 515m Launching Pad Consolation Series Final, holding off favourite Aston Fastnet.

Earlier in the day at Warragul, Prize Diamond, trained by Susan Northway at Heyfield, won a 400m grade six. Challenged by Brazen King, Prize Diamond got away to win by two lengths.

Eilish won a 525m grade five at The Meadows on Saturday night for Maffra trainer Des Douch.

Eilish raced to the lead early, and did enough to win by half a length.

Kuro Kismet wins the Launching Pad.

BOISDALE trainers Sam and Steph Tyler had two winners during Sunday night's meeting at Sale.

True Collinda won the 440 metre mixed grade six and seven final by two lengths from Hustle Hard, trained by Brian Alford at Yarram.

It was True Collinda's third straight win and fourth from six career starts.

General Collinda won the race 11 440m grade five for the Tylers, flying home after being in third place at the top of the straight.

Three locally-trained dogs advanced to this Sunday's 520m grade five final.

Alarm Response won the first heat for Clark, ahead of Citadel Of Choas, trained by Douch.

The second heat was won by Jarick Bale, trained by Mark Delbridge at Balliang. Third placing was enough to see Harper's Girl, trained by Robert Bean at Tinamba, qualify for the final.

In race three, a 440m grade seven, Berridale Gem, trained by Jessica McGovern at Rosedale, snuck away on the bend to win by two lengths.

Despite running wide entering the home straight, Tarlee, trained by Jenny Gill at Darriman, won race nine, the 440m mixed grade six and seven.

Any one of five dogs had a chance of winning, with State The Facts, trained by Cheryle Ragen at Kilmany, finishing second.

The race one 440m maiden was won by Zheng, trained by Ben Joske at Yinnar South, four lengths ahead of Dr Archer, trained by Judy McMahon at Darriman.

Rock It Jed, trained by Tony Tufo at Labertouche, won the race two 440m maiden.

Following two second placings at Geelong and a win at Warragul last week, Aston Marlon won race six, the 440m mixed grade four and five, for Steven Collins at Pearcedale. In second place was Fargo, trained by Emily McMahon at Darriman.

Race eight, the 440m free for all, was won by Stirling Lights, trained by Kate Gorman at Tanjil South.

Coming after back-to-back second placings and a win at Warragul, Stirling Lights hit the lead and never looked back, winning by five lengths from Madalia Ken, trained by John Connor at Rosedale.

Call Me Harvey, trained by Melanie Lithgow at Devon Meadows, won the race 10 440m grade five, ahead of California Blond, trained by Northway.

Delbridge claimed his second win in the final race of the night, another 440m grade five, with Eastside. Airly Blueboy, trained by Gayle Elston at Sale, finished second, while Dr Luna, trained by Judy McMahon, led most of the race, only to be passed in the home straight to finish third.

Comments

Discuss "Kuro Kismet claims group three"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.