Bulldogs knock out the Blues

Kate Withers

DEFENDING North Gippsland football premier Sale City staged a stunning final quarter comeback to snatch victory over Rosedale in the elimination final on Sunday.

Trailing by 26 points at three-quarter-time, the Bulldogs kicked six goals to one in the final term to win by eight points, 9.12 (66) to 8.10 (58), and end the Blues’ season.

The Blues began the game kicking with the aid of a strong breeze at Heyfield and were 11 points up at the first change.

The Bulldogs made the most of their turn with the breeze during the second term to take a head into half-time level on the scoreboard.

The game see-sawed again in the third quarter, as Rosedale stretched the margin out to the biggest of the day, a handy 26-point buffer at the final change.

The wind that had swept the ground all day proved to be the deciding factor in the end as the Bulldogs teamed home to win by eight points and earn a semi-final showdown with Churchill this Sunday at Woodside.

Evan Johnson and Stuart Buckley kicked three goals each for Sale City.

Chris Kelf stood-out in the ruck, while Sam Allen, Ben Chivers, Josh Barton, Evan Johnson and Matt Raidal were also instrumental in the Bulldogs’ victory.

Frazar Brouns did his best to help Rosedale over the line and finished with four goals.

Coach Sam Bristow led a Rosedale defence which conceded three goals in the first three quarters.

Adam Diamond, Rohan Diamond, Luke Stuckey and Dale Fleming combined well in the midfield.

AN eight-goal to one first quarter set-up Gormandale’s 38-point victory over Sale City in the reserves.

The Tigers led by 42 points at quarter-time on their way to winning 17.13 (115) to 11.11 (77).

Jarryd Garlick kicked six goals for the Tigers and Steven Burgess four, with Lewis Prince their best player.

Daniel Bird led the way for the Bulldogs, with Kerrod Macgregor-Davies kicking four goals.

The Tigers will play Traralgon-Tyers United in the first semi-final.

IN the thirds, Heyfield defeated Rosedale 5.16 (48) to 5.8 (38).

The Kangaroos led by 16 points at three-quarter-time, before holding off a final term fightback from the Blues, who kicked three unanswered goals.

Will Logan kicked three goals in a best-on-ground performance for Heyfield, which will play TTU in the first semi-final.

TRARALGON-TYERS United advanced to the North Gippsland football second semi-final with an impressive win over Churchill for the second consecutive week.

The Bombers won Saturday’s qualifying final at Sale, 13.6 (84) to 8.12 (60), setting up a second semi-final against minor premier Yarram this Saturday at Rosedale.

Adam Bailey, Scott Zuehlke and Luke Middleton all made welcome returns to the Bombers side and appeared to slot back in with ease, with Bailey and Zuehlke both finding the goals for TTU.

The first half was an intriguing battle and the Bombers scored two straight goals to Churchill’s two goals and three behinds to trail marginally at the first break.

TTU continued with the dead-eye kicking for goal in the second term, kicking five goals and one behind to turn the tide two points in the Bombers’ favour at half-time.

Inaccuracy began to come back to bite Churchill in the third term as it added 3.3, while the Bombers added four goals to snatch the lead and head into the final term eight points in front.

TTU finished the stronger in the final quarter, adding three goals, while keeping the Cougars to five points to run out a four-goal winner.

Jack Brown and Michael Jacobsen led the way for TTU, while Tim Aitken kicked three goals.

Brandan Holt booted three majors for the Cougars, with Chris Kyiacou their best player.

YARRAM defeated TTU by 40 points in the reserves.

The Demons will play Heyfield in the second semi-final after their 12.19 (91) to 8.3 (51) victory over the Bombers.

Jarryd Swift kicked five goals for the Demons, with Jesse Field their best player.

GLENGARRY won the reserves qualifying final, defeating TTU 10.10 (70) to 4.2 (26). The Magpies will play minor premier Churchill next weekend for the second semi-final. ​– with David Braithwaite

Second semi-final, Saturday at Rosedale Recreation Reserve:

Seniors: Yarram v Traralgon-Tyers United, 2.15pm

Reserves: Heyfield v Yarram, noon.

Thirds: Churchill v Glengarry, 9.45am.

First semi-final, Sunday at Woodside Recreation Reserve:

Seniors: Churchill v Sale City, 2.15pm.

Reserves: Traralgon-Tyers United v Gormandale, noon.

Thirds: Traralgon-Tyers United v Heyfield, 9.45am.