Catch The Thief advances in Adelaide

David Braithwaite

CATCH The Thief advanced straight to the group one Adelaide Cup final after narrowly winning a match race series.

The greyhound is normally trained at Briagolong by Matt Clark, but is under the care of Peter Jovanovic while in South Australia.

Catch The Thief convincingly won his 515 metre race against Alfieri in 29.58 seconds, a time only 0.002 better than Golden Night, meaning he can go straight to the final on October 9 and avoid the heats on Thursday.

EARN The Answers, trained by Lyn Smith at Nambrok, won a 525m mixed grade six and seven at The Meadows on Saturday. After a good start, he never looked beaten, going on to win a third consecutive race by five lengths.

Dr Tucker, trained by Bill McMahon at Darriman, won a 535m grade five. Dr Tucker also had a good start, and charged away to claim a fourth win from seven starts by about seven lengths.

On the same program, Madalia Champ came third in a 600m mixed grade four and five for Rosedale trainer John Connor.

At Warragul later that day, Disorientated, trained by Smith, won the 400m mixed grade six and seven, ahead of a fast-finishing Portelli Punk, trained by Ray Floyd at Cobains.

Alarm Response won a 400m maiden for Matt Clark, while Sovereign Wind, trained by Des Douch at Maffra, won a 460m grade five – a fourth win from his seven starts.

Midnight Monarch won a 460m mixed grade four and five for Sale trainer Chris Tilley. William Rose, trained by Sharon-Lee Chignell at Rosedale, came third.

In another 460m grade five, Slick Paws, trained by Susan Northway at Heyfield, and Zipping Samara, trained by Carolyn Jones at Rosedale, finished second and third respectively.

Got The Torque finished second in yet another 460m grade five for Tinamba trainer Robert Bean, while Jimmy Goat Rose, trained by Jeff Chignell at Rosedale, and Even Keats, trained by Floyd, had third-placed finishes on the night.

Josie’s Entity, trained by Smith, and Rio Hustler, trained by Tyllah Cornell at Seaspray, finished second and third respectively in a 400m grade five.

IN wet conditions at Cranbourne on Friday, Bella Edition, trained by Northway, won the 520m grade five, securing her sixth win from 31 starts.

In a good day for Northway, Prize Diamond and California Blond finished second and third respectively in a 311m grade seven race.

LYN Smith continued her run of winners on Sunday at Healesville, with Throw Caution claiming a 300m maiden.

Despite being $36.30 on the tote, Aston Frigate, trained by Gary McMillan at Nambrok, won a 300m mixed grade six and seven.

McMillan’s Castle Sween later came third in a 300m race.

SYMBOL For You, trained by Davide Fasoli at Heyfield, won a 460m race at Warragul on Thursday night.

The dog surged on the bend to set-up the win, finishing four lengths ahead of Go Nera, trained at Alberton West by Leanne Burke.

Burke’s Ignite The Stars won a 400m grade five, with Crouching Tiger third for Corey Fulford at Maffra.

Reverse Outright, trained by Lyn Smith, won a 460m maiden.

Rosedale-trained dogs filled the minor placings, with Rose’s Honey second for Carolyn Jones and Honey Double One for Jessica McGovern.

Cosmic Roy, trained by Michael Delaney at Cobains, won a 400m grade seven by five lengths.

Shaded Disguise, trained by Sam Tyler at Boisdale, won a 460m grade five by five lengths, with Dream Gem third for Sale trainer Kym Russell.

American Spy finished second in a 460m restricted win race for Kilmany trainer Rachael Busuttil, with Wee Gem, trained by Bruce Russell at Sale, third.

Urana Duke, trained by McGovern, finished second in a 400m grade five, pipped at the post by Crystal Kiss.

Juliette Keats, trained by Floyd, and Mayhem’s Quest, trained by Tyllah Cornell, had second placings,

while Velocity Sunrise came third for Boisdale trainer Dawn Johnston.