Major flood warning for the Thomson River

The Port of Sale at 12.30pm on Friday. The "Rubeena" was at the same height as the boardwalk. Photo: David Braithwaite

David Braithwaite

UPDATED 11/6/21, 2.15pm:

THE Thomson River may reach the major flood level in Sale as early as this afternoon.

Flooding along the Thomson River is likely to affect the South Gippsland Highway.

Major flooding has eased along the Thomson River at Wandocka, with moderate flooding continuing during Friday.

At Sale, minor flooding is expected to develop from this morning, with moderate and major flooding likely from this afternoon. A major flood warning has been issued for the Thomson River downstream of Wandocka.

In the 24 hours to 9am Thursday, rainfall totals of 50 to 150 millimetres were recorded in the Thomson River catchment with an isolated higher total of 210mm at the Thomson-Yarra Divide. Rainfall eased during Thursday, with totals of less than 10mm recorded in the 24 hours to 9:00 am Friday.

Rainfall totals of 10 to 25mm are expected from later  today and into Saturday, with higher possible totals in the elevated areas.

Major flooding is likely along the Thomson River downstream of Wandocka.

The Thomson River at Sale Wharf is currently at 1.35 metres and steady, and is expected to exceed the minor flood level (2.4m) this morning. The river level is expected to exceed the moderate (3m) and major (4m) flood levels this afternoon and is likely to peak near 4.1m tonight.

Local low-lying roads upstream of the South Gippsland Highway may be affected. If the highway is closed, it will be between the intersection of May and York Sts, Sale, and Rosedale-Longford Rd, Longford.
Minor flooding is occurring at Stratford.

Since 9am Wednesday, rainfall totals of 75 to 190mm have been recorded across the Avon River catchment.

Showers, with rainfall totals of five to 25mm are expected from later today and into Saturday.

The Avon River at Stratford peaked at 6.9m around 7.30pm yesterday, the highest since the June 2012 peak of 8.31m.

The river at Stratford is currently at 5.61m and falling, and is likely to fall below the minor flood level (4.5m) this morning.

Minor flooding is likely for Hollands Landing.

The McLennans Strait at Hollands Landing was at 0.39m and steady overnight, and is likely to exceed the minor flood level (0.7m) tonight.

No flooding is expected at the Loch Sport Marina, where the water level was at 0.42m and steady overnight, and is likely to remain below the minor flood level (0.9m).

Flooding has eased along the Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie.

Since 9am Wednesday rainfall totals of up to 170mm have been recorded across the upper Macalister River catchment.

Around five to 25mm of rainfall is expected from late today across most of tomorrow. Renewed rises below the minor flood level are possible along the Macalister River tomorrow.

No further flooding is expected in the Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie.

The river at Licola peaked at 4.2metres around 1pm  on Thursday (major flood level is 3.6m) and is currently at 2.63m and falling.

The Macalister River at Licola is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.70 m) during Friday.

Lake Glenmaggie has gone from 36.9 per cent of capacity on Wednesday to 74.4 per cent on Friday.

Minor flooding is expected along the Latrobe River downstream of Traralgon.

The river at Rosedale was recorded overnight at 3.78m and rising, and was expected to exceed the minor flood level (4m) into this morning.

People around the Traralgon Creek have been told told to evacuate.

The Traralgon Creek at Traralgon is currently below the minor flood level, but renewed rapid river level rises are expected from overnight tonight with minor to moderate flooding expected to develop early hours of tomorrow.

Major flooding is possible from early tomorrow morning. Around 30 to 50mm of rainfall is expected from late today and across most of tomorrow, with isolated higher totals possible.

Major flooding may occur along the Traralgon Creek with forecast rainfall. The creek is currently at 3.17m, but is expected to exceed the minor flood level (3.5m) overnight.

The creek level is expected to exceed the moderate flood level (4m) early tomorrow morning and may reach the major flood level (4.8m).

Flooding is expected to impact Milton Crt, Tennyson St, Moonabeal Crt, Booth Crt, Whittakers Rd between Shakespear St and Princes St, Davidson St from the Traralgon Creek to Peterkin St, Willow Crt, George St, Berry St, Peterkin St, Munro St between George St and Peterkin St, Couchs Lane late this afternoon and tomorrow morning.

Minor flooding is occurring in the Mitchell River catchment, with river levels between Glenaladale and Bairnsdale continuing to rise.

In the 24 hours to 9am Thursday, rainfall totals of 20 to 190mm have been recorded across the Mitchell River catchment. Rainfall has eased, with rainfall since 9am Thursday less than 15 mm, with no significant rainfall expected today.

Moderate flooding is likely along the Mitchell River downstream of Glenaladale.

The Mitchell at Bairnsdale is currently at 3.42m and rising, and is expected to exceed the minor flood level (4m) this morning. The river level is likely to exceed the moderate flood level (5.5m) this afternoon and peak near 5.8metres tonight.

To stay on top of current weather warnings, visit bom.gov.au/vic/warnings or emergency.vic.gov.au.

For an emergency service response regarding floodwaters, phone the State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life-threatening situations, phone 000.

The following local road closures are in place:

  • South Gippsland Highway, near Gormandale-Stradbroke Rd, Stradbroke
  • Benworden Rd, between Stratford-Bengworden Rd, Perry Bridge, and Bengworden Rd, Clydebank
  • Weirs Crossing (Stewarts Lane), Maffra/Stratford
  • Balgonie Lane, Stratford
  • Gooch Rd, Stratford
  • Wombat Rd, Boisdale
  • Valencia Creek Rd, Valencia Creek, Valencia Creek
  • Smyths Rd, Valencia Creek
  • Valencia Creek-Briagolong Rd
  • Dows Rd, Valencia Creek
  • Beverleys Rd, Stockdale
  • Yuill Rd, Montgomery
  • Traralgon-Maffra Rd, between Sale-Heyfield Rd, Denison, and Commercial Rd, Heyfield, and between Traralgon and Glengarry
  • Maffra-Rosedale Rd, Tinamba
  • Riverview Rd, Heyfield
  • Allardyce Rd, Heyfield
  • Rosedale-Flynns Creek Rd, Rosedale
  • Willung Rd, Rosedale
  • Taylors Lane, Willung
  • Sisters Rd, Gormandale
  • Trenton Valley Rd, Won Wron
  • Pound Rd West, Yarram
  • Sisters Rd, Gormandale
  • Starlings Lane, Woodside

Real-time traffic conditions are available at traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au or via the VicTraffic mobile app.

The latest public transport information and network status is available at ptv.vic.gov.au or via the PTV mobile app.

Anyone who sees road hazards should report them to the Transport Operations Centre on 13 11 70.

Trains have resumed on the Gippsland line between Traralgon and Bairnsdale, following a disruption caused by flooding.

Previous speed restrictions on the Traralgon line have been removed, so services will resume running to the normal timetable.