Swans enter finals in good form

STRATFORD ensured it carried good form into the finals, sending the competition a message in comfortably disposing of reigning premier Paynesville 18.12 (120) to 6.10 (46).

Taking a 10-point lead into quarter-time, the Swans were impressive booting 15 goals to four to run out easy winners. The Swans booted seven majors in the second quarter to create a handy 36-point buffer before adding five in the third term to effectively kill the contest.

With Josh Kiss not taking his place in the side, Jack Bacon and Pat Gordon led the scoring with nine majors between them, while youngster Liam Lemon made another valuable contribution with three goals.

Corey Scholtes and Lachlan Channing ensured the Swans won the midfield battle, while Lewis Bolton and Kaine Allen provided drive around the ground.

Lachie Heywood continued his good form in defence.

For the Gulls, David Ashworth, Damien Ashcroft and Ryan Holland won their share of the ball, while Daniel Hayes continued to build form following a long injury lay-off.

LINDENOW defeated Wy Yung to secure the double chance, winning 15.7 (97) to 12.9 (81).

Trailing by 14 points at half-time, the Cats turned it on in the third term to boot seven majors and take the lead, holding the Tigers out to take the win and second spot on the ladder.

Luke Schumann booted five majors, while David Donchi, Justin Blair and Darren Allen gained the ascendancy in the midfield.

Mark Sellings booted five majors for the Tigers, who were best served by Chris Wheeler, Bryan Froud and Will Hamilton.

LUCKNOW finished the season on a high, easily disposing of Lakes Entrance 22.12 (144) to 11.9 (75).

The Magpies kicked 10 goals in the second term to open up a 71-point lead to kill the contest.

Shaun Ryan booted six goals, while Brenton Martin, Ash Smith and Nick Fowler offered support. Coach Gary Jones, Sam Park and Brent Isles were also impressive for the Magpies.

Jesse Beha and Steven Battista tried hard for the Seagulls.

ORBOST-Snowy Rovers had the bye.

Second semi-final, Saturday at Bairnsdale City Oval:

Seniors: Stratford v Lindenow, 2.15pm.

Reserves: Stratford v Lucknow, 12.30pm.

Under 18s: Wy Yung v Paynesville, 10.45am.

Under 16s: Lakes Entrance v Orbost-Snowy Rovers, 9am.

First semi-final, Sunday at Bairnsdale City Oval:

Seniors: Wy Yung v Paynesville, 2.15pm.

Reserves: Wy Yung v Lakes Entrance, 12.30pm.

Under 18s: Orbost-Snowy Rovers v Lakes Entrance, 10.45am.

Under 16s: Paynesville v Wy Yung, 9am.