Bulldogs win in extra time

SALE City needed extra time to keep its North Gippsland A grade netball season alive.

In the elimination final at Stephenson Park on Sunday, the Bulldogs and Glengarry were level 34-34 after four quarters. The Bulldogs had the edge after the two extra periods, winning 44-43.

The Bulldogs will advance to the first semi-final this Sunday at Glengarry, where they will play Yarram.

The Demons will be looking to bounce back from a 47-33 loss to Woodside in Saturday’s qualifying final at Heyfield.

Woodside will play minor premier Rosedale in the second semi-final this Saturday at Rosedale.

In B grade, Glengarry defeated Rosedale 39-35 in the qualifying final, and will play Sale City in the second semi-final.

Woodside defeated Traralgon-Tyers United 50-49 in the elimination final, and will play Glengarry in the first semi.

Cowwarr defeated Heyfield 28-19 in the C grade qualifying final, earning it a second semi-final against TTU.

Sale City ended Rosedale’s season with a 38-30 victory in the elimination final.

Rosedale overcame Heyfield 23-20 in the D grade qualifying final. The Blues will play minor premier Sale City next Saturday.

In the elimination final, Cowwarr defeated TTU 25-24.

In the under 17s, Heyfield won the qualifying final against TTU 29-27, advancing it to the second semi-final against Yarram.

Sale City defeated Glengarry 41-27 in the elimination final.

Sale City will play Heyfield for the first spot in the under 15s grand final, after the Kangaroos defeated Churchill 48-17 in the qualifying final.

Glengarry won the elimination final, defeating Cowwarr 34- 27.

Second semi-final, Saturday at Rosedale Recreation Reserve:

A grade: Rosedale v Woodside, 2.15pm.

B grade: Sale City v Glengarry, 1pm.

C grade: TTU v Cowwarr, noon.

D grade: Sale City v Rosedale, 11am.

Under 17s: Yarram v Heyfield, 10am.

Under 15s: Sale City v Heyfield, 9am.

First semi-final, Sunday at Glengarry Recreation Reserve:

A grade: Yarram v Sale City, 2.15pm.

B grade: Rosedale v Woodside, 1pm.

C grade: Heyfield v Sale City, noon.

D grade: Heyfield v Cowwarr, 11am.

Under 17s: TTU v Sale City, 10am.

Under 15s: Churchill v Glengarry, 9am.