Vic Bred Series final this Sunday at Sale greyhounds

David Braithwaite

THE final of the Greyhound Racing Victoria Vic Bred Series for grade five dogs over 440m will highlight Sunday’s Sale greyhound meeting.

The winner will received $3050.

Three heats were held on Sunday, with the fastest winner coming in the first.

In race five, Tinker Craig, trained by Mathew Tabb at Lara, shot out of the box and created a gap to the rest of the field on the back straight on his way to winning in 24.61 seconds.

Tinker Craig has won his past two races, and seven from 10 starts.

In second place, 5.74s behind, was Immersion, for Devon Deadows trainer Peter Presutto.

In the second heat, race six on the card, Maverick Nacho won for Melissa Bourke at Cranbourne West in 25.26s.

In second place was Why No Colby, trained by Greg Carter at Devon Meadows, with Shima Rock, for Geoff Scott-Smith at Pakenham South, third.

The chances of favourite Shantelle Rose, prepared by Sharon-Lee Chignell at Rosedale, were hindered when checked early, but recovered to finish without injury.

In the final heat, race 11, Goldrush Rose, trained by Jeff Chignell at Rosedale, won in 25.04s, more than four and a half seconds of Exhiliarating, trained by Jason Thompson, Pearcedale, with Fonzarelli, for Matt Clark at Briagolong, not far behind in third.

A $13.70 chance, Goldrush Rose showed good speed to record a 22nd win from 78 starts.

The heats of the mixed grade six and seven over 440m were also held on Sunday, with all three won by locally-trained dogs.

The first heat, race three, was won by William Rose for Sharon-Lee Chignell in 25.11s.

The favourite came off back-to-back third placings at Warragul to win by 1.37s from Kindra, trained by Bill McMahon at Darriman, just ahead of Thirsty Work for Jason Thompson.

William Rose and Thirsty Work head to head, but the local dog had the inside line.

General Collinda, trained by Stephanie Tyler at Boisdale, booked a spot in the final with victory in race nine.

The dog notched up two wins from three starts in 25.41s.

Just 1.27s separated first and fourth. Airly Cleaner finished second for Kym Russell at Sale with Big Coin Buddy, trained by Pasqualino Romagnini at Moe, third, and Timmy fourth for Bill McMahon.

The third heat, race 10, was taken out by Wee Gem, trained at Sale by Bruce Russell.

Wee Geem led from the start to record a third win from five starts in 25.02s, 2.5s ahead of Stack, trained by Todd Chatwin at Johnsonville. Dr Zayd, prepared by Judith McMahon at Darriman, finished third.

The final will be raced this Sunday. The day began with Dr Gretchen winning a 440m maiden for Woodside trainer Jennifer Gill, Woodside in 1.59s, ahead of Polite Reply for Christa Spiteri at Morwell, and Agent Piper, trained by Leslie Hughes at Giffard.

Bill McMahon’s Dr Knuckles won the race two 440m maiden, leading all the way to run 25.19s. The favourite finished 2.67s ahead of Lika Lottie, prepared at Boisdale by Dawn Johnston,

Johnston had victory in race eight, a 520m grade five, with She Wiggles in 29.59s. She Wiggles was two wins and a second placing from her previous four starts.

Cranberry Miss, trained by Chris Johannsen at Devon Meadows, led into the straight, but collided with Madalia Ken, with She Wiggles having the clearer run to win.

With a win, two seconds and a third from his previous four runs, Madalia Ken came second for Rosedale trainer John Connor.

Larkhill Pryor won race four, a 520m restricted win, for Des McPhie at Kilmany. Larkhill Pryor took the lead on the bend on the way to winning in 30.04s, notching a third victory from 14 starts.

Favourite Sensory, for Peter Presutto, had to work from the back after being tangled up to the start, and did well to finish second.

In race seven, a 440m free-for-all, Brace And Bits won for Braden Finn at Devon Meadows in 24.81s, ahead of Mepunga Billy for Chris Johannsen.

Tansy, prepared by Judith McMahon, finished third.

The program finished with Loaded win the 440m veteran race for Devon North trainer James Absalom in 25.14s, ahead of Shelbourne Star, trained by Gary Summers at Hazelwood North, and Bill McMahon’s Shady Tex.

Greyhound racing continues at Sale Friday night.