Financial boost for punters

David Braithwaite

OUTSIDER Financial Tarra won the stayers’ feature during the Sale greyhounds meeting on Sunday.

The tote had Financial Tarra, trained at Maffra by Corey Fulford, $65 to win race five, the 650 metre GRV Vic Bred Series event for dogs with up to six wins.

Lockwood Lad went out hard before Lot Coin Babe, trained by Steve Spoljaric at Kilmany, took the lead at the top of the home straight, but Financial Tarra flew home to win in 38.22 seconds and claim the $5300 first prize.

Lot Coin Babe finished second, half a length behind Financial Tarra.

The night’s other feature, race three, the GRV Vic Bred 440m maiden final, was won by Lakeview Walter, trained by Monique Whelan at Metung – collecting $7750.

In the first heat of the 440m mixed grade six and seven series, Trout, trained by Elaine Johnannsen at Devon Meadows, won in 25.38s. Madalia Pixie, trained by Kathleen Fogarty at Heyfield, came third to qualify for the this Sunday’s final.

A week after winning at Sale, California Blond (25.18s) won the second heat for Susan Northway at Heyfield. In third place was Curnow’s Blues, trained by Yvonne Andrews at Kilmany.

Backing up from a win at Warragul on Thursday night, Wee Gem (25.4s) won race 10, a 440m grade five, by six lengths for Sale trainer Bruce Russell. Whodat Dare finished second for Davide Fasoli at Heyfield, with Sad But True, trained by Brian Alford at Yarram, third.

Bodine, trained by Carolyn Jones at Rosedale, produced a strong finish to win the race one 440m maiden in 25.44s, with Supercomputer third for Matt Clark at Briagolong.

Race seven, the 440m free for all, was won by Carrie, trained by Jenny Gill at Darriman. The $30 chance, who finished second at The Meadows on Wednesday night, led from start to finish to win in 24.92s, ahead of Rosedale-trained dogs William Rose, for Sharon-Lee Chignell, and Madalia Champ, John Connor.

Interrogate, trained by Jason Thompson at Pearcedale, won the race two 440m maiden in 25.18s. Dr Santiago, trained at Darriman by Judy McMahon, finished third.

Two Lang Lang-trained dogs were victorious – Tickle My Fancy (25.27s) in race six, the 440m mixed grade four and five, for Kerry Houlahan, and Burst The Seam (29.77s) trained by Glen Burns, in race eight, the 520m mixed grade four and five.

The race 11 440m grade five was won by Count Me In, trained by Peter Kelly at Longwarry North, in 25.37s, with Sunshine Spolly third for Spoljaric.

ON Friday night at Sale, Soda King won race eight, a 440m grade five, for Northway.

Dyna Aakil, trained by Mark Giddings at Myrniong, led into the home straight, but raced way, opening the way for Soda King to win in 25.42s. Dyna Aakil finished second, just ahead of Skittle, trained by Justin Booker at Kilmany.

Jeeralang Junction trainer Ben Joske had two winners, beginning with Ever Lovin’ Man taking out the race two 440m maiden in 24.8s. Honey Double One finished third for Jessica McGovern at Rosedale.

Joske’s Scorching Sun (25.38s) won race five, a 440m restricted win event, holding off a fast-finishing Tyson’s Town, trained by Gerard O’Keeffe at Neerim Junction.

Coming off a win at Sale, Hazardous Rumour, trained by Georga Gray at Stratford, was not far behind in third.

The race one 440m maiden was won by Alabama Shakes, trained by Dennis Pulis at Moe South, in 25.23s. Dr Topaz, trained by Bill McMahon at Darriman, finished third.

Race three, the 440m mixed grade six and seven, was taken out by Nifty Nelly (25.02s) for Billy Stockdale at Hastings, four lengths ahead of Diamond Lady, trained by Northway.

A week after winning at Bendigo, Aston Clurey, trained by Nathan Rooney at Nilma North, won race four, the 520m grade five, in 29.73s.

Race six, the 440m grade five Damsels’ Dash, was won by Hook Along Book (25.32s) for David Kerr at Warragul South. In third place was Harper’s Girl, trained by Robert Bean at Tinamba.

In the race seven 440m grade five, Trance (25.05s), trained by Reginald Boyce at Korumburra, raced away on the back straight before winning by four lengths from Aston Frigate, trained by Gary McMillan at Nambrok. Scorching Ember finished third for Boisdale trainer Stephanie Tyler.

Take A Sunflower, trained by Shane Jack at Dalmore, won race nine, another 440m restricted race, in 25.57s, two lengths ahead for Cosmic Roy, trained at Cobains by Michael Delaney.

Race 10, the 440m free for all, was won by Stirling Lights, trained by Kate Gorman at Tanjil South, in 24.99s. Five lengths back was Dr Knuckles, trained by Bill McMahon.

TWO local greyhounds won during the metro meeting at Sandown Park on Thursday night.

Playlist, trained by Matt Clark at Briagolong, won a 595m mixed grade four and five – a 11th win from 28 starts.

Nicholas Rose, trained by Jeff Chignell at Rosedale, won a 515m grade five by a nose following a battle in the home straight with O’Sullivan.

The Darriman kennels of Bill and Judy McMahon had two second placings – Sweet Demi in another 515m grade five and Tansy in a 515m mixed grade four and five.

Shantelle Rose finished third in yet another 515m grade five for Rosedale trainer Sharon-Lee Chignell.

Sale trainers Lesley and Bruce Russell had winners during Thursday’s meeting at Warragul.

Go Gem produced a win his sixth start, claiming a 400m maiden by almost four lengths. Wee Gem won a 460m grade five, ahead of Consider It Done, trained by Kaylah Thorburn at Gormandale, who tried hard to make up ground in the home straight.

Speed Demon, trained by Margaret Read at Woodside, claimed a 400m restricted win race by a neck.

CATCH The Thief finished sixth in the group two Geelong Gold Cup on Friday night.

The dog, trained by Matt Clark, struggled after being checked approaching the first turn, and colliding with Yozo Bale on the first and second turns.

The rain-affected race involved a star-studded field, with Australian greyhound of the year Simon Told Helen leading all the way to collect the $50,000 winner’s purse.

Earlier in the day at Healesville, Maximum Trina, trained by Peter Borradale at Rosedale, won a 300m grade five.

It was her 12th win from 40 starts, and first since May.

ON Sunday at Sandown Park, Ha Ha MacGyver won a 515m mixed grade six and seven for Maffra trainer Des Douch.

Not long after, Victory Chase, trained by Matt Clark, won a 300m restricted win race at Healesville.